top of page
Music Sheets

Repertoire - Live Division

Prodigy I (Under 6)

Preliminary Round: A 1-2 minute program chosen by the contestant

Final Round: A 1-2 minute program selected by the contestant

Prodigy II (6-7 years old)

Preliminary Round: A 2-3 minute program chosen by the contestant

Final Round: A 2-3 minute program selected by the contestant

 

Junior I (8-9 years old)

Preliminary Round: A 3-4 minute program chosen by the contestant

Final Round: A 3-4 minute program selected by the contestant

 

Junior II (10-11 years old)

Preliminary Round: A 5-6minute program chosen by the contestant

Final Round: A 5-6 minute program selected by the contestant

 

Young Musician I (12–13 years old)

Preliminary Round: A 6-7 minute program chosen by the contestant

Semi-Final & Final Rounds: A 6-7 minute program selected by the contestant

 

Young Musician II (14-15 years old)

Preliminary Round: A 8-9 minute program chosen by the contestant

Semi-Final & Final Round: A 8-9 minute program selected by the contestant

 

Emerging Artist (16-17 years old)

Preliminary Round: A 10 minute program chosen by the contestant

Semi-Final & Final Round: A 10 minute program selected by the contestant

 

Professional Artist (18-35 years old)

Preliminary Round: A 15-20 minute program chosen by the contestant

Semi-Final & Final Round: A 15-20 minute program selected by the contestant

 

 

Professional Composers (age 16 and up)

*Contestants choose one of the following categories and perform a 10-minute program. Works by one or more composers can be performed as long as they are under the same category.

Baroque Category:

Preliminary & Final Round: Contestant’s choice of a 10-minute program from the following composers: J.S. Bach, Scarlatti, Rameau, Corelli

 

Classical Category:

Preliminary & Final Round: Contestant’s choice of a 10-minute program from the following composers: Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven

 

Romantic Category:

Preliminary & Final Round: Contestant’s choice of a 10-minute program from the following composers: Schubert, Chopin, Mendelssohn, Liszt, Grieg, Tchaikovsky, Brahms, Schumann

 

20th Century Category:

Preliminary & Final Round: Contestant’s choice of a 10-minute program of any works composed between 1900 to 1999.

 

 

Amateur (18 and up) / None Music Major

*Contestant who has ever studied in piano performance major may NOT apply for this category.

Preliminary Round: Contestant’s choice of a program that is up to 10 minutes.

Final Round: Contestant’s choice of a program that is up to 10 minutes.

bottom of page